Skip to main content

Titan Athletic Spirit Corner Thursday, December 19, 2019

Titan Athletic Spirit Corner Thursday, December 19, 2019

Congratulations to the Titans Girls Water Polo team for winning the CCS Division 1 title!


Titan Athletics Spirit Corner

Welcome to our Titan Athletics Spirit Corner where we’ll highlight key news from Gunn Athletics each week.

Upcoming Events

Sports Boosters Board Meeting
Wednesday, 1/22 7:00pm in the Staff Lounge

Winter Sports Awards Night
Parents, Athletes, Coaches - Monday, March 2 at 6:30pm Titan Gym


Congratulations to all Fall Sport Athletes!

Girls Volleyball:

  • Odeya Russo - Varsity - MVP
  • Livia Bednarz - Varsity - Most Versatile Player
  • Rachel Grant - Varsity - Best Offense Player
  • Kaylin Hallada - Junior Varsity - MVP
  • Hannah Zhang - Junior Varsity - Best Setter
  • Madeline Gray - Freshman - MVP
  • Mia Gualdoni - Best Offense Player

Boys Cross Country:

  • Justin Chiao - Varsity - Most Valuable Runner
  • Henry Moshfeghi - Varsity - Most Improved Runner
  • Jacob Axelrod - Varsity - Coach’s Award
  • Jordan Cheng - Varsity - Rising Star
  • Joshua Gehring - Junior Varsity - Most Valuable Runner
  • Andrew Schoenen - Junior Varsity - Most Improved Runner
  • Yamm Elnekave - Junior Varsity - Coach’s Award

Girls Cross Country:

  • Maansey Rishi - Varsity - Most Valuable Runner
  • Izy Hilbert - Varsity - Most Improved Runner
  • Sophie Alexis - Varsity - Coach’s Award
  • Neha Rishi - Varsity - Rising Star
  • Alexandra Wong - Junior Varsity - Most Valuable Runner
  • Ananya Madabhushi - Junior Varsity - Most Improved Runner
  • Leheng Qi - Junior Varsity - Coach’s Award

Football:

  • Phillip Doan - Varsity - MVP
  • Griffin Willard - Varsity - Most Improved Player
  • Jack Dellenbach - Varsity - Richard Jackson IV Teammate
  • Evan Cole - Varsity - Coach’s Award 
  • James Lambert - Junior Varsity - MVP
  • Brandon Segundo-Rodriguez - Junior Varsity - Most Improved Player
  • Fillippi Montes - Junior Varsity - Best Effort

Boys Water Polo:

  • Cole Vale - Varsity - MVP
  • Karl Brzoska - Varsity - Defensive Player of the Year
  • Sam Peng - Varsity - Coaches Award
  • Wolfgang Edholm - Varsity - Rookie of the Year
  • Isaac Zelkha - Junior Varsity - MVP
  • Justin Hou - Junior Varsity - Rookie of the Year
  • Rowan Chen - Junior Varsity - Coaches Award

Girls Water Polo:

  • Cooper McKenna - Varsity - MVP
  • Kate Mallery - Varsity - Best All-Around Player
  • Isobel Taylor - Varsity - Coach’s Award
  • Sawyer McKenna - Junior Varsity - MVP
  • Adele Davis - Junior Varsity - Coach’s Award
  • Maren Snyder - Junior Varsity - Most Improved Player

Girls Tennis:

  • Swati Goel - Varsity - MVP
  • Ellen Ko - Varsity - Most Improved Player
  • Kelly Wang - Varsity - Coach’s Award
  • Sarah Jung - Junior Varsity - MVP
  • Savana Chou - Junior Varsity - MVP

Girls Golf:

  • Isabella Yu - Varsity - MVP
  • Alanna Lee - Varsity - Coach’s Award

Powered by Firespring